GTE Assessment for student visa application

Hello, everyone.

We are your trustable migration partner, OPARTNERS.

Still, ‘Study to Migrate’ is the most common migration pathway for people whose overseas qualifications and work experience are not directly relevant with Australian permanent visa requirements but who wants to apply for a visa to live in Australia.

After studying in Australia, international students are able to access a temporary graduate visa program or apply for other temporary work visas, which may lead to permanent residency.

However, like other visas, assessment of the Australian student visa has become strict these days, so it is very important to prepare a student visa application in a detailed and careful way. For the student visa application, whether a visa applicant meets GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) determines success or failure of the case. In today’s column, I am going to explain briefly about GTE requirement.

 

GTE?

GTE is an abbreviation of ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant.’ It means a person who genuinely intends to stay in Australia temporarily, considering his or her individual circumstances or other external factors.

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)  requirement for the student visa, therefore, is to assess student visa applicants’ intention to enter and study temporarily in Australia. In order to assess whether this applicant is genuine or not, the Department of immigration conducts a multifaceted review on various factors around the visa applicant.

If the Department is not satisfied with the student’s genuine intention to enter and study temporarily in Australia, his or her student visa applicantion is likely to be refused.

Therefore, the key to success for a student visa application is to persuade the Department that this student is a genuine temporary entrant.

 

GTE assessment factors

The departmental decision-makers (case officers) take into consideration the following six factors for GTE assessment:

  • the applicant’s circumstances in their home country
  • the applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia
  • the connection between the applicant’s history in their home country and their intended study in Australia
  • the value of the course to the applicant’s future
  • the applicant’s immigration history
  • other relevant matters

These six factors weigh up to determine if a student visa applicant is a genuine temporary entrant or not. Hence, it is crucial for student visa applicants to include as much information and documentation as possible in support of the GTE requirement against these six factors.

 

Student visa refusal reasons related with GTE

The example paragraphs below are extracted from actual student visa refusal letters:

Regarding the GTE assessment, these are the main refusal reasons:

  1. If a visa history in Australia is complex
  2. If a visa applicant intends to include their family members in his or her application
  3. If a visa applicant is old
  4. If a visa applicant’s previous education and employment history is not related with their intended study in Australia
  5. If the statement of study purpose is written insincerely

 

Actually, the formerly mentioned 4 refusal reasons are the pre-existing circumstances so, a visa applicant cannot control or change them. Unlike these reasons, writing a logical and sincere statement is certainly achievable with the right guidance. However, I have seen many student visa refusal cases due to incomplete, illogical and poorly written statements of study purposes.

To conclude, it is highly advisable to prepare GTE assessment with professional advice from a migration agent because once a student visa is rejected, it becomes much more difficult to re-apply for another visa.

If you have a further query about this column or have any concerns related with GTE requirements or a student visa application, it is recommended to be assisted by a professional migration agent because a student visa application is not as easy as 1-2-3.

 

If you need any professional consultation or assistance regarding any visas including the student visa, please contact Opartners.

 

(Disclaimer)  

The information provided in this website serves as a general guidance only and does not constitute migration advice. We accept no responsibility for any consequences that arise from any action taken on the basis of the information available in this site. We recommend that people seeking advice on migration law should seek advice from a registered migration agent.

 

MJ PARK

Australia Registered migration agent

Registration number. 0955026

Email inquiry : admin@opartners.com.au

Telephone inquiry: +61 08 6454 9910